Barnsley local election results 2018

Results of the local government elections held on Thursday 3 May 2018. Turnout for the borough was 25.03 per cent

CENTRAL WARD

 

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

 

Audsley, Connor

Liberal Democrats

 

  98    

 

Bruff,  Margaret

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,285  

Thompson,  Adrian

Conservative Party

   324  

Van Buuren, Rene Laurens

Green Party

   182  
         

CUDWORTH WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Burrows, Chris

The Yorkshire Party

   161

Felton,  Gavin

Democrats and Veterans Party

   38

Hayward , Joe

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,252

Waters , Elizabeth Kate

Liberal Democrats

   50

Wilkinson, Samuel Joe

Conservative Party

   175
       

DARFIELD WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Boon, Kim

Liberal Democrats

   160

Markham, Pauline

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,134

Smith, Trevor

Democrats and Veterans Party

   391

Weldon, Delia, Mary

Conservative Party

   295
       

DARTON EAST WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Hill, George

Conservative Party

   455

Hunt, Steve

Liberal Democrats

   415

Spence, Harry

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,523
       

DARTON WEST WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Heyes, Tom

Green Party

   324

Howard, Sharon

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,279

Ogden, Lee

Conservative Party

   581

Waters, Andrew Stephen

Liberal Democrats

   132
       

DEARNE NORTH WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Farnfield, Joseph Thomas

Conservative Party

  273

Gollick, Annette

Labour Party

ELECTED 1,107
       
       

DEARNE SOUTH WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Jackson, Sharon

Conservative Party

   292

Lewis, Sara Anne

Green Party

   184

Noble, May

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,415
       

DODWORTH WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Carr, Jack

Barnsley Independent Group

   933

Toon, Debbie

Conservative Party

   476

Waters, Susan Jane

Liberal Democrats

   164

Wright, Neil Gareth

Labour Party

 ELECTED  956
       

HOYLAND MILTON WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Franklin, Robin

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,548

Lawrence, Glenn Charles

Liberal Democrats

   255

Payne, Michael Joseph

Conservative Party

   356
       

KINGSTONE WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Ellis-Mourant, John Stephen

Liberal Democrats

   423

Mitchell, Kath

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,078

Watkinson, Lesley Anne

Conservative Party

   202
       

MONK BRETTON WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Bromfield, Adam Fletcher

Conservative Party

   250

Felton, Vicky

Democrats and Veterans Party

   342

Richardson, Kenneth

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,279

Rose, Susan Mary

Liberal Democrats

   63

Todd, Dean David

Green Party

   119
       

NORTH EAST WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Devoy, Tony

Yorkshire Party

   593

Higginbottom, Dorothy

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,397

Hill, Elizabeth

Conservative Party

   179
       
       

OLD TOWN WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Bennett, Kevin

Liberal Democrats

   166

Houchin, Mark

Independent

   493

Pickering, Clive Melvin

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,206

Watkinson, Clive

Conservative Party

   334
       

PENISTONE EAST WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

Barnard, Robert John

Conservative Party

 ELECTED  1,813

Flack, Martin Andrew

Labour Party

   1,189

Greenhough, David Sean

Liberal Democrats

   332

Raynor, Kate Helen

Green Party

   255
               

PENISTONE WEST WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

 

Kitching, Hannah Ruth

Liberal Democrats

 ELECTED 

     1,741       

Newing, Jo

Labour Party

   963

Trotman, Richard Thomas James

Green Party

   204

Wilkinson, Alex

Conservative Party

   840

ROCKINGHAM WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

 

Andrews, James Gregory

Labour Party

ELECTED

 1,242 

Davies, Michael James

Conservative Party

  524

Nugent, Paul

Liberal Democrats

  115

Riddiough, Kevin

English Democrats – “Putting England First!”

  235

ROYSTON WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

   

Cheetham, Tim

Labour

 ELECTED  1,315

Gouthwaite, Edward Alan

Independent

   364

Toon, Michael John

Conservative Party

   224

ST HELENS WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

 

Burkinshaw, Steven John

Conservative Party

 

190         

Jones, Alan

Green Party

  187

Leech, Dave

Labour

ELECTED 1,238

     

STAIRFOOT WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

 

Bowler, Janine Marie

Labour Party

 ELECTED  1,173

Brook, Mark James

Conservative Party

 

265

Gillis, Andy

Barnsley Independent Group

 

521

WOMBWELL WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

 

Colville, Joe

Conservative Party

 

 415        

Cook, Terence Anthony

Green Party

   240

Frost, Robert

Labour Party

 ELECTED   1,363

WORSBROUGH WARD

NAME

PARTY

VOTES

 

Barraclough, Michael Alan

Conservative Party

 

 331      

Calvert, Sarah

Liberal Democrats

   266

Clarke, John

Labour Party

 ELECTED   1,209

A - Z Directory