Local election results 2016

Local Elections 2016

Results of the local government elections held on Thursday 5 May 2016. Turnout for the borough 26.9%

Name

Party

Votes

Central Ward  
 Birkinshaw, Douglas (Elected)  Labour Party  1157
 Brook, Mark James  The Conservative Party Candidate  198
 Mageean, Estelle Marie  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  62
 Porter, Colin  The English Democrats -"Putting England First!"  314
Rayner, Kate Helen Green Party  156
 Cudworth Ward  
 Devoy, Tony  Yorkshire First  338
 Hill, Elizabeth    The Conservative Party Candidate  142
 Houghton, Steve (Elected)  Labour Party  1452
Darfield Ward
Saunders, Caroline (Elected) Labour Party  1038
Smith, Trevor UK Independence Party (UKIP)  864
Weldon, Delia Mary The Conservative Party Candidate  184
Darton East Ward
Charlesworth, Gail (Elected) Labour Party  968
Love, Sharon Barnsley Independent Group  769
Race, John Independent  486
Wilkinson, Gordon The Conservative Party Candidate  229
Darton West Ward
Cave, Alice (Elected) Labour Party  1597
Ogden, Lee The Conservative Party Candidate    708
Dearne North Ward
Murray, Peter John The Conservative Party Candidate  220
Philips, Pauline Ann (Elected) Labour Party  1420
Dearne South Ward
Cowgill, Cicely Anne The Conservative Party Candidate  137
Hunter, David Peter Independent  454
Johnson, Charlotte Ann (Elected) Labour Party  1724
Dodworth Ward
Birkinshaw, Phil (Elected) Barnsley Independent Group  1344
Parker, Ian David  Green Party  218
Webster, Dave  Labour Party   641
Wilkinson, Alex The Conservative Party Candidate  262
Hoyland Milton Ward
Caton, Brian Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  72
Holliday, Louise Marie UK Independence Party (UKIP)  594
Saxton, Justin The English Democrats -"Putting England First!"  123
Simpson, Andrew The Eccentric Party of Great Britain  24
Stowe, Mick (Elected) Labour Party  1382
Watkinson, Lesley Anne The Conservative Party Candidate  193
Kingstone Ward
Burkinshaw, Steven John The Conservative Party Candidate  220
Green, Donna Marie (Elected) Labour Party  1074
Holland, Tracey Ann Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  107
Houston, Christopher British National Party  198
Scarfe, Chris Green Party  195
Monk Bretton Ward
Dyson, Kirk Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate  294
Green, Steve (Elected) Labour Party  1430
Taylor, Sharon Louise Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  273
North East Ward
Devoy, Eddie Yorkshire First  295
Ennis, Jeff (Elected) Labour Party  1311
Makinson, Peter Leslie Barnsley Independent Group  795
Richardson, Ian Dennis The Conservative Party Candidate  147
Old Town Ward
Lofts, Phil (Elected) Labour Party  1020
Millner, Gillian Ruth The Conservative Party Candidate  176
Sowerby, Louise Jane Barnsley Independent Group  987
Walker, Amy Louise Green Party  187
Penistone East Ward
Hayler, Jill  Labour Party  1254
Turner, Dale Green Party  414
Wilson, John Major (Elected) The Conservative Party Candidate  1657
Penistone West Ward
Griffin, Dave (Elected) Labour Party  1285
Ogle, Mike The Conservative Party Candidate  894
Trotman, Richard Thomas James Green Party  291
Webber, Steve Independent  790
Rockingham Ward
Dures, Emma Patricia (Elected) Labour Party  1258
Fletcher, Shaun Andrew Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  63
Riddiough, Kevin David The English Democrats -"Putting England First!"  122
Sylvester, Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP)  792
Toon, Debbie The Conservative Party Candidate  205
Royston Ward
Fletcher, Karen Jane Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  70
Gouthwaite, Edward Alan Independent  437
Makinson, Caroline (Elected) Labour Party  1267
Richardson, Nicola Jayne  The Conservative Party Candidate  208
Stairfoot Ward
Johnson, Wayne (Elected) Labour Party  1459
Watkinson, Clive The Conservative Party Candidate  378
St Helen's Ward
Campbell, Jan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  78
Hill, George The Conservative Party Candidate  66
Johnson, Jim UK Independence Party (UKIP)  365
Jones, Alan Green Party  67
Tattersall, Sarah Jane (Elected) Labour Party  1085
Wombwell Ward
Griffin, Daniel James (Elected) Labour Party  1672
Toon, Mike The Conservative Party Candidate  389
Worsbrough Ward
Carr, Gill (Elected) Barnsley Independent Group 1020 
Conway, Lauren Elizabeth Green Party  111
Lodge, Jake Michael Labour Party  931
Wilkinson, Stuart Nicholas The Conservative Party Candidate  130

A - Z Directory