Local government elections 2019

Results of the local government elections held on Thursday 2 May 2019. Turnout for the borough was 25.3%

Please note - all turnout figures will be added at a later date

Central Ward - Number of registered electors 8,596 Turnout 20.4%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Connor Audsley

Liberal Democrats

182  

Martin Craig Dyson

Labour Party

750 Elected

Chris Scarfe

Green Party

474  

Adrian Thompson

Conservative Party

289  

Cudworth Ward - Number of registered electors 8,404 Turnout 19.3%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Mark James Brook

Conservative Party

240  

John Stephen Ellis-Mourant

Liberal Democrats

340  

Charlie Wraith

Labour Party

933 Elected

Darfield Ward - Number of registered electors 7,924 Turnout 25.1%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected? 

Kim Boon

Liberal Democrats

198  

Dorothy Coates

Labour Party

666  

Trevor Smith

Democrats and Veterans Party

750 Elected

Maxine Spencer

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

191  

Delia Mary Weldon

Conservative Party

165  

Darton East Ward - Number of registered electors 8,561 Turnout 31.1%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Martin Andrew Flack

Labour Party

570  

Steve Hunt

Liberal Democrats

1832 Elected

Debbie Toon

Conservative Party

197  

Darton West Ward - Number of registered electors 8,260 Turnout 25.8%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Trevor Cave

Labour Party

810 Elected

Tom Heyes

Green Party

499  

Lee Ogden

Conservative Party

452  

Andrew Stephen Waters

Liberal Democrats

277  

Dearne North Ward - Number of registered electors 8,213 Turnout 18%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Cicely Anne Cowgill

Conservative Party

134  

Alan Gardiner

Labour Party

799 Elected

Janus Polenceusz

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

485  

Dearne South Ward - Number of registered electors 9,206 Turnout 24.8%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Sam Danforth

Independent

1173 Elected

David Peter Hunter

Conservative Party

119  

Graham Leslie Jarvis

Labour Party

801  

Adrian Morgan

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

175  

Dodworth Ward - Number of registered electors 8,447 Turnout 34%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Adam Fletcher Bromfield

Conservative Party

212  

Chris Burrows

Yorkshire Party

260  

Peter James Fielding

Liberal Democrats

1308 Elected

Jonathan Christopher Liam Hastelow

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

440  

Richard Mark Riggs

Labour Party

647  

Hoyland Milton Ward - Number of registered electors 9,245 Turnout 24.3%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Donna Marie Cutts

Conservative Party

240  

Glenn Charles Lawrence

Liberal Democrats

173  

Justin Saxton

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

134  

Tim Shepherd

Labour Party

982 Elected

Daniel Kristoffer Simpson

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

701  

Kingstone Ward - Number of registered electors 7,776 Turnout 21.3%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Peter Doyle

Democrats and Veterans Party

490  

Peter Gordon Giles

Green Party

252  

John Michael Miller

Conservative Party

107  

Angela Waller

Socialist Alternative

56  

Elizabeth Waters

Liberal Democrats

125  

Kevin George Williams

Labour Party

609 Elected

Monk Bretton Ward - Number of registered electors 8,687 Turnout 26.1%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Victoria Felton

Democrats and Veterans Party

1236 Elected

George Hill

Conservative Party

105  

Margaret Sheard

Labour Party

660  

Ryan Thomas Williams

Yorkshire Party

268  

North East Ward - Number of registered electors 9,950 Turnout 22.1%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Raymond Archer

Independent

712  

Anita Cherryholme

Labour Party

786 Elected

Tony Devoy

Yorkshire Party

467  

Sam Wilkinson

Conservative Party

207  

Old Town Ward - Number of registered electors 8,398 Turnout 24.7%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Kevin Bennett

Liberal Democrats

191

 

Jo Newing

Labour Party

720 Elected

Kate Helen Raynor

Green Party

259  

Clive  Watkinson

Conservative Party

185  

Donald Wood

Independent

698  

 Penistone East Ward - Number of registered electors 9,345 Turnout 37.6%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Lee Goulding

Yorkshire Party

562  

Paul Francis Hand-Davis

Conservative Party

1359 Elected

Sue Waters

Liberal Democrats

929  

Dave Webster

Labour and Co-operative Party

602  

Penistone West Ward - Number of registered electors 9,974 Turnout 36.7%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Roy Bowser

Labour

465  

David Sean Greenhough

Liberal Democrats

1583 Elected

Andrew Robert Millner

Conservative Party

753  

Richard Thomas James Trotman

Green Party

255  

David Wood

Independent

563  

Rockingham Ward - Number of registered electors 8,582 Turnout 25.8%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Michael James Davies

Conservative Party

244  

Benjamin Luke Holland

Green Party

202  

Chris Lamb

Labour Party

803 Elected

Paul Nugent

Liberal Democrats

88  

Kev Riddiough

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

274  

Steve Sylvester

Barnsley Independent Group

588  

Royston Ward - Number of registered electors 8,481 Turnout 23.1%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Kirk Harper

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

752  

Pauline McCarthy

Labour Party

953 Elected

Alex Wilkinson

Conservative Party

225  

 St. Helen's Ward - Number of registered electors 7,970 Turnout 19%

Elected

Elected

Votes

Elected?

Jacob Graham Griffin

Conservative Party

169  

Alan Jones

Green Party

401  

Jenny Platts

Labour Party

901 Elected

Stairfoot Ward - Number of registered electors 9,069 Turnout 21.9%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Karen Elizabeth Dyson

Labour Party

702  

Andrew Gillis

Barnsley Independent Group

1057 Elected

Elizabeth Hill

Conservative Party

121  

James Robert Kitching

Liberal Democrats

82  

Wombwell Ward - Number of registered electors 9,279 Turnout 21.6%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Brenda Eastwood

Labour Party

907 Elected

Sharon Gillis

Barnsley Independent Group

414  

Susan Mary Rose

Liberal Democrats

136  

Jon Seymour

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

186  

Gareth Thompson

Conservative Party

25  

 Worsbrough Ward - Number of registered electors 7,518 Turnout 25%

Name

Party

Votes

Elected?

Michael Alan Barraclough

Conservative Party

181  

Sarah Calvert

Liberal Democrats

147  

Jake Michael Lodge

Independent

948 Elected

Roya Pourali

Labour Party

625  

How would you rate your online experience?

A - Z Directory