Stage 3 documents

The documents below have been issued or received at Stage 3 of the Local Plan Examination. 

Pre-stage 3

Documents published by the Inspector and Programme Officer

Reference Document title Date
ID014 Barnsley LP Interim Findings Stages 1 & 2 15 August 2017        
ID015 Stage 3 Examination Briefing Note 22 August 2017
ID016  Stage 3 Hearing Timetable 22 August 2017
ID017  Stage 3 Matters, Issues and Questions  22 August 2017
ID018 Stage 3 Attendance Programme 22 September 2017
ID019 Letter from Inspector to Council  2 October 2017
ID020 Note from Inspector to Council - Modifications Capable of being processed following Stage 2 2 October 2017
ID023 Stage 3 Final Attendance Programme  27 October 2017

Documents published by the council

Reference Document title Date
BMBC025  BMBC Response to Interim Findings for Stage 1 and Stage 2 22 August 2017
BMBC026 Update from BMBC on Follow Up Items from Stage 2  22 August 2017
BMBC027      Table of Safeguarded Land Proposed in the Local Plan  22 August 2017
BMBC028 Housing Site Assessments by Allocation

Urban Barnsley

AC1 Former Woolley Colliery
AC2 Land south of Darton Lane 
AC3 Former William Freeman site 
AC6 Longcar PDC 
AC10 (Mixed Use) Land South of West Street 
AC11 (Mixed Use) Land between Fish Dam Lane and Carlton Road 
AC12 (Mixed Use) Land off Shaw Lane 
AC16 (Mixed Use) Land off Broadway 
MU1 (mixed use) Land South of Barugh Green Road 
H5 Site South of Coniston Avenue 
H13 Site east of Burton Road 
H14 Site west of Wakefield Road 
H18 Site  east of Smithy Wood Lane 
H19 Site north of Keresforth Road 
H20 Site south of Bloomhouse Lane 
H24 Site north of Carlton Road 
H28 Former Priory School/Land off Rotherham Road 
H29 Land at Garden House Farm 
H31Site to the west of Smithy Wood Lane 
H33 Site to the east of St Helens Avenue 
H42 Site west of Wakefield Road 
H48 Site of former Kingstone School 
H53 Site north of Wilthorpe Road 
H54 Land off High Street 
H57 Monk Bretton Reservoir/land to the east  of Cross Street 
H59 Land at St Michaels Avenue 
H62 Land off Highstone Lane 
H72 Land North of Kingwell Road 
H73 Land between Mount Vernon Road and Upper Sheffield Road 
H83 Land to the east of Woolley Colliery Road 
UB6 Zenith Business Park extension 
290 Land south west of Priory Road 
503 Land off Leighton Close

Cudworth

AC22 Land off High Street 
AC23 Land off Pontefract Road 
H10 Site to the West of Brierley Road 
H22 Site at Blacker Lane 
H32 Site adjacent Carrs Lane/ Summerdale Road 
H39 Site at Weetshaw Lane 
H74 Land north of Sidcop Road 
H75 Land off Cudworth Bypass 
H76 Land west of Three Nooks Lane 
H87 Land north of Oak Tree Avenue 
897 Former Willowgarth School

Goldthorpe/Dearne

AC26 Land south of Lowfield Road 
H1 Former Reema Estate and adjoining land off School Street 
H12 Bolton House Farm, Barnsley Road 
H17 Site south of Barnburgh Lane 
H30 Land north of East Street 
H50 Land to the north of Dearne ALC 
H51 Land north of Barnburgh Lane 
H52 Site south of Beever Street 
H55 Site at Brunswick Street 
H67 Site to the east of Broadwater Estate 
H84 Land to the west of Thurnscoe Bridge Lane, south of Derry Grove 
311 Site south of King Street 
372 Land off Gooseacre Avenue 
496 Former Highgate Social Centre

Hoyland

877 Land at Sheffield Road 
AC29 Land off Shortwood Roundabout 
AC30 Land at Tankersley Lane 
AC31 Broad Carr Road 
H2 Land West of Fitzwilliam Street 
H4 Land south of Hay Green Lane 
H6 Greenside Lane 
H7 Land off Clough Fields Road 
H8 Land off Meadowfield Drive 
H9 Land off Welland Crescent 
H16 Site north of Hoyland Road 
H45 Springwood farm and adjoining land 
H77 Land west of Upper Hoyland Road 
H79 Land north of Wood Walk

Penistone

AC34 Land north of Barnsley Road/ Land East of Penistone Grammar School 
H25 Land at Talbot Road 
H34 Land east of Saunderson Avenue 
H47 Site south east of Schole Hill Lane 
H81 Land south of Well House Lane 
H82 Land south of Halifax Road

Royston

H11/186 Land at Lee Lane 
H43 Land at end of Melton Way

Wombwell

AC39 Land off Margaret Road, Darfield 
AC40 (mixed use) Former Wombwell High School 
H3 Land south of Doncaster Road 
H40 Site of former Foulstone School Playing Fields 
H41 Site of the former Foulstone School 
H56 Land to the rear of Kings Oak Primary School 
H63 Land off Newsome Avenue 
H64 Former Kings Road School Site 
H70 Land east of Lundhill Road 
232 Hill Street/ Snape Hill Road 
308 Site at New Street 
377 Land east of Wortley Street

Other

AC44 Paper Mill

5 October 2017
BMBC029 Housing Site Yield Calculations 5 October 2017 
BMBC030 Barnsley Local Plan Housing Trajectory 5 October 2017

Stage 3 Hearing Statements

Reference Statement author Statement link Main matter covered
ST3001 BMBC ST3001-01 - BMBC Hearing Statement MM10
ST3001-02 - BMBC Hearing Statement MM11
ST3001-03 - BMBC Hearing Statement MM12
ST3001-04 - BMBC Hearing Statement MM13
ST3001-05 - BMBC Hearing Statement MM14
ST3001-06 - BMBC Hearing Statement MM15
10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
ST3002 Adam Jackson - Lichfields - Duchy Homes ST3002-01 - Adam Jackson - Lichfields - Duchy Homes - Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3003 Aisling Kelly - Lichfields - Phil & Jill Mullins ST3003-01 - Aisling Kelly - Lichfields - Phil & Jill Mullins - Hearing Statement MM12

ST3003-02 - Aisling Kelly - Lichfields - Phil & Jill Mullins - Hearing Statement MM14

12, 14
ST3004 Bernard Greep - Peter Brett Associates – Yorkshire Land Limited ST3004-01 - Bernard Greep - PBA - Yorkshire Land - Hearing Statement MM12 +14 12, 14
ST3005 Bradley Stankler - Bradley Stankler Planning - Penrose Family ST3005-01 - Bradley Stankler - Penrose Family – Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3006 Brian Heathcote ST3006-01 - Brian Heathcote - Hearing Statement MM10, 12, 13 +14 10, 12, 13, 14
ST3007 Charlotte Stainton - Stainton Planning - Ackroyd & Abbott ST3007-01 - Stainton Planning - Ackroyd & Abbott – Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3008 Chris Martin - Barton Willmore - Persimmon Homes ST3008-01 - Chris Martin - Barton Willmore - Persimmon Homes -  Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3008-02 - Chris Martin - Barton Willmore - Persimmon Homes -  Hearing Statement MM14
12, 14
ST3009 Community Action Penistone ST3009-01 - Community Action Penistone - Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3009-02 - Community Action Penistone - Hearing Statement MM12 - Site H81 
ST3009-03 - Community Action Penistone - Hearing Statement MM12 - Site H82 
ST3009-04 - Community Action Penistone - Hearing Statement MM12 - Site AC34 
ST3009-05 - Community Action Penistone - Hearing Statement MM12 - Site H25 
ST3009-Ap1 - Community Action Penistone - Pictures H81 
ST3009-Ap2 - Community Action Penistone  Pictures H82
12
ST3010 David Barker - Evolution Town Planning - Rockley + Wentworth Trustees ST3010-01 - Evolution Planning - Wentworth Est. Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3010-02 - Evolution Planning - Rockley Est. – Hearing Statement MM12
12
ST3011 Emma Ridley - Pegasus - Mr D. Smith ST3011-01 - Emma Ridley - Pegasus - Mr D. Smith - Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3012 Eric Illsley ST3012-01 - Eric Illsley - Hearing Statement MM13 13
ST3013 Gary Salter ST3013-01 - Gary Salter - Hearing Statement MM 10 
ST3013-02 - Gary Salter - Hearing Statement MM 12 
ST3013-03 - Gary Salter - Hearing Statement MM 13 
ST3013-04 - Gary Salter - Hearing Statement MM 14
10, 12, 13, 14
ST3014 Graham Northern - DLP - Hornes Properties ST3014-01 - Graham Northern - DLP - Hornes Properties - Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3015 Graham Northern - DLP - Mr and Mrs Senior ST3015-01 - Graham Northern - DLP - Mr and Mrs Seniors - Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3016 Graham Northern - DLP - Taylor Wimpey ST3016-01 - Graham Northern - DLP - Taylor Wimpey - Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3017 Helen Howie - Berrys - Cambridge & Dryden ST3017-01 - Helen Howie - Berrys - Cambidge and Dryden Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3017-02 - Helen Howie - Berrys - Cambidge and Dryden Hearing Statement MM14
12, 14
ST3018 James Hobson - White Young Green - Goldthorpe Developments, Hoyland Developments & Fitzwilliam Estates ST3018-01 - James Hobson - WYG – Hearing Statement MM10 
ST3018-02- James Hobson - WYG -  Hearing Statement MM12
10, 12
ST3019 Janet Hodson - JVH Town Planning - Mr & Mrs Waldron ST3019-01 - Janet Hodson - JVH Town Planning - Mr & Mrs Waldron – Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3020 Janet Hodson - JVH Town Planning - Pepper & Stockil ST3020-01 - Janet Hodson - JVH Town Planning - Pepper & Stockil – Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3021 Jeremy Williams - ID Planning -Rula Developments ST3021-01 - Jeremy Williams - ID Planning - Rula Developments - MM10 
ST3021-Ap1 - Site Location Plan 
ST3021-Ap2 - Sowell Pond LWS Boundary Amendment 
ST3021-Ap3 - Indicative Site Layout Plan 
ST3021-Ap4a - Great Crested Newt Survey 
ST3021-Ap4b - Bat Report 
ST3021-Ap4c - Botanical Appraisal 
ST3021-Ap4d - Ecological Appraisal 
ST3021-Ap5a - Arboriculture Impact Assessment V2 
ST3021-Ap5b - Existing Trees on Site 
ST3021-Ap5c - Tree Constraints Plan
10
ST3022 John Earnshaw ST3022-01 - John Earnshaw - Hearing Statement MM13 13
ST3023 Katrina Hulse - Peacock & Smith - Sterling Capitol ST3023-01 - Katrina Hulse - Peacock & Smith - Sterling Capitol - Hearing Statement MM10 10
ST3024 Keep it Green ST3024-01 - Keep it Green - Hearing Statement MM10 
ST3024-02 - Keep it Green - Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3024-03 - Keep it Green - Hearing Statement MM13
10, 12, 13
ST3025 Lewis Evans - Turley - Hargreaves Services Ltd ST3025-01 - Lewis Evans - Turley - Hargreaves Services – Hearing Statement MM14 14
ST3026 Luke Herring - Johnson Mowat - Elmhirst Family ST3026-01 - Luke Herring - Johnson Mowat - Elmhirst Family -  Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3027 Luke Herring- Johnson Mowat - Pipestone Ltd ST3027-01- Luke Herring - Johnson Mowat - Pipestone Ltd -  Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3028 Oliver Freer - Savills - U & I Group ST3028-01 - Oliver Freer - Savills - U and I Group – Hearing Statement MM10 10
ST3029 Paul Butler - PB Planning -  Duchy Homes ST3029-01 - Paul Butler - PB Planning - Duchy Homes – Hearing Statement MM12 12
ST3030 Robert Harding - Lichfields - CEG Group ST3030-01 - Robert Harding - Lichfields - CEG Group – Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3030-02 - Robert Harding - Lichfields - CEG Group – Hearing Statement MM15 
ST3030-03 - Updated Hearing Statement MM15
12, 15
ST3031 Paul Butler - PB Planning - Yorkshire Land Limited ST3031-01 - PB Planning - YLL Hearing Statement MM10 
ST3031-02 - PB Planning - YLL Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3031-03 - PB Planning - YLL Hearing Statement MM13 
ST3031-04 - PB Planning - YLL Hearing Statement MM14 
ST3031-Ap1 - MM10 - YLL - Blackmoor Business Park Aerial Photograph 
ST3031-Ap2 - MM10 - YLL - Tunnel Photo 
ST3031-Ap3 - MM10 - YLL - Facebook Post and Photos 
ST3031-Ap4 - MM10 - YLL - MoD Disposal Report 
ST3031-Ap5 - MM12 Allocations Deliverability Assessment Common Ground 09-2017 
ST3031-Ap6 - MM12  Allocations Deliv. Assessment 09-2017 - Min. Report 
ST3031-Ap7 - MM12  Allocations Deliverability Assessment - Site Schedule - 07-2016 
ST3031-Ap8 - MM13 Savills - Delivery Rates on Urban Extensions Final Report 
ST3031-Ap9 - MM14 Oxspring Fields Masterplan 
ST3031-Ap10 -  MM14 - Oxspring Fields Tourism Hub
10, 12, 13, 14
ST3032 Stacey Green - Barton Willmore - Church Commissioners for England ST3032-01 - Stacey Green - Barton Willmore - Ch Co MM12 12
ST3033 Steven Green - Yorkshire Land Limited ST3033-01 - Yorkshire Land Limited Hearing Statement MM10 
ST3033-02 - Yorkshire Land Limited Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3033-03 - Yorkshire Land Limited Hearing Statement MM14
10, 12, 14
ST3034 Will Mulvany - Spawforths - Barnsley West Consortium ST3034-01 - Spawforths - BWC – Hearing Statement MM10 
ST3034-02 - Spawforths - BWC – Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3034-03 - Spawforths - BWC – Hearing Statement MM13 
ST3034-04 - Spawforths - BWC – Hearing Statement MM14 
ST3034-05 - Spawforths - BWC -  Hearing Statement - MM15 
ST3034-Ap1 - Spawforths Masterplan Rev A September 2017
10, 12, 13, 14, 15
ST3035 Will Mulvany - Spawforths - Jones Homes Limited ST3035-01 - Spawforths - Jones Homes – Haring Statement MM12 12
ST3036 Will Mulvany - Spawforths - Network Space ST3036-01 - Spawforths - Network Space – Hearing Statement MM12 
ST3036-02 - Spawforths - Network Space – Hearing Statement MM13
12, 13

Documents submitted at Stage 3

Reference Document title Submitted by Date
SD11 v1.4 Late representation for H72 and H73 Johnson Mowat 5 October 2017
OP020 Photographs of Penistone - housing site H81 & H82 and town centre Community Action Penistone 10 October 2017
OP021 Statement and attachments re Land to south of Broadwater Estate, Bolton upon Dearne Coda Planning 10 October 2017
OP022 Statement re Sites H73, H77 and H2 Historic England 10 October 2017
OP023 Statement re Site H46, Burntwood Hall Mr G E Rook 11 October 2017
OP024

PB Planning Letter Blackmoor Business Park - MM10

Blackmoor Business Park - PB Planning Scoring against BMBC Employment Site Criteria

PB Planning 11 October 2017
OP032

Site Wom5a Indicative Map

Jonathan Wood 11 October 2017
OP025

Letter from Yorkshire Land to Programme Officer

Yorkshire Land Limited 16 October 2017
ID021  Follow-up items - Stage 3 main matters 10, 11 & 12 Sarah Housden - Inspector  16 October 2017
BMBC033 Proposed Map Change to H73 BMBC 18 October 2017
OP026 Email from Mr L Herring re Sites H72 & H73 Johnson Mowat 19 October 2017
OP027 Email Statement Charles Hesketh 19 October 2017
BMBC031 Programme of Additional Work Arising from Interim Findings BMBC 20 October 2017
EB184 Updates of Settlement Assessments for Villages BMBC 20 October 2017
BMBC032 Statement of Common Ground  BMBC & BWC 20 October 2017
SD4 Extracts from SD4 relating to Stage 3 Hearing Discussions on Housing & Employment Site Selection Methodologies BMBC 20 October 2017
ST3030-03 Amended Hearing Statement Lichfields 23 October 2017
OP028 Photographic Evidence & Statement re Rockingham Centre Mr Hesketh 24 October 2017
OP029 Statement re Rockingham Centre Rockingham Community Partnership (Neil Spencer) 24 October 2017
BMBC034 Masterplan for Site D1 BMBC 24 October 2017
OP031 South Yorkshire Fire Service DLP Planning (Alex Roberts) 24 October 2017
ID022 Follow up items - Stage 3 main matters 13, 14 & 15 Sarah Housden - Inspector  27 October 2017
OP032 Mr G E Rook Burntwood Cottages Supplementary Statement  Alyn Nicholls Chartered Town Planner 07 November 2017
BMBC036 Link to Barnsley Cabinet Agenda BMBC 09 November 2017
OP033 Site MU1 Updated Statement of Common Ground  BMBC 21 November 2017
ID025 Agenda 12.12.17 Stage 3 Hearing Session Sarah Housden - Inspector 24 November 2017
ID026 Agenda 13.12.17 Follow Up Session Sarah Housden - Inspector 24 November 2017
OP034 Spawforth's - Site MU1 Agricultural Land Grading Spawforths 5 January 2018
OP035 LPPD 2016 Agricultural Land Grading  Keep It Green 19 January 2018

For documents submitted at other stages of the Examination, please see: