Local government elections 2016

Local government elections took place across the borough on Thursday 5 May 2016. 

Election results

Results of the local government elections held on Thursday 5 May 2016. Turnout for the borough 26.9%

Central Ward

Name Party Votes
Birkinshaw, Douglas (Elected) Labour Party  1157
Brook, Mark James The Conservative Party Candidate 198
Mageean, Estelle Marie Trade Unionist and Social Coalition 62
Porter, Colin The English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 314
Rayner, Kate, Helen Green Party 156

Cudworth Ward

Name Party Votes
Devoy, Tony Yorkshire First 338
Hill, Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 142
Houghton, Steve (Elected) Labour Party 1452

Darton Ward

Name Party Votes
Saunders, Caroline (Elected) Labour Party 1038
Smith, Trevor UK Independance Party (UKIP)  864
Weldon, Delia Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 184

Darton East Ward

Name Party Votes
Charlesworth, Gail (Elected) Labour Party 968
Love, Sharon Barnsley Independent Group  769
Race, John Independent 486
Wilkinson, Gordon The Conservative Party Candidate 229

Darton West Ward

Name Party Votes
Cave, Alice (Elected) Labour Party 1597
Ogden, Lee The Conservative Party Candidate 708

Dearne North Ward

Name Party Votes
Murray, Peter John The Conservative Party Candidate 220
Philips, Pauline Ann (Elected) Labour Party 1420

Dearne South Ward

Name Party Votes
Cowgill, Cicely Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 137
Hunter, David Peter Independent  454
Johnson, Charlotte Ann (Elected) Labour Party 1724

Dodworth Ward 

Name Party Votes
Birkinshaw, Phil (Elected) Barnsley Independent Group 1344
Parker, Ian David Green Party 218
Webster, Dave Labour Party 641
Wilkinson, Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 262

Hoyland Milton Ward

Name Party Votes
Caton, Brian Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 72
Holliday, Louise Marie UK Independance Party (UKIP)  594
Saxton, Justin The English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 123
Simpson, Andrew The Eccentric Party of Great Britain 24
Stowe, Mick (Elected) Labour Party  1382
Watkinson, Lesley Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 193

Kingstone Ward

Name Party Votes
Burkinshaw, Steven John The Conservative Party Candidate 220
Green, Donna Marie (Elected) Labour Party  107
Holland, Tracey Ann Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 194
Houston, Christopher British National Party 198
Scarfe, Chris Green Party 195

Monk Bretton Ward

Name Party Votes
Dyson, Kirk Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 294

Green, Steve (Elected)

Labour Party  1430
Taylor, Sharon Louise Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 273

North East Ward

Name Party Votes
Devoy, Eddie Yorkshire First 295
Ennis, Jeff (Elected) Labour Party 1311
Makinson, Peter Leslie Barnsley Independent Group 795
Richardson, Ian Dennis The Conservative Party Candidate 147

Old Town Ward

Name Party Votes
Lofts, Phil (Elected) Labour Party 1020
Millner, Gillian Ruth The Conservative Party Candidate 176
Sowerby, Louise Jane Barnsley Independent Group 987
Walker, Amy Louise  Green Party 187

Penistone East Ward

Name Party Votes
Hayler, Jill Labour Party 1254
Turner, Dale Green Party  414
Wilson, John Major (Elected) The Conservative Party Candidate 1657

Penistone West Ward

Name Party Votes
Griffin, Dave Labour Party 1285
Ogle, Mike The Conservative Party Candidate  894
Trotman, Richard Thomas James Green Party 291
Webber, Steve Independent 790

Rockingham Ward

Name Party Votes
Dures, Emma Patricia (Elected Labour Party 1258
Fletcher, Shaun Andrew Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63
Riddiough, Kevin David The English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 122
Sylvester, Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP) 792
Toon, Debbie The Conservative Party Candidate 205

Royston Ward

Name Party Votes
Fletcher, Karen Jane Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 70
Gouthwaite, Edward Alan Independent  437
Makinson, Caroline (Elected) Labour Party 1267
Richardson, Nicola Jayne The Conservative Party Candidate 208

Stairfoot Ward

Name Party Votes
Johnson, Wayne (Elected) Labour Party  1459
Watkinson, Clive The Conservative Party Candidate 378

St Helen's Ward

Name Party Votes
Campbell, Jan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 78
Hill, George The Conservative Party Candidate 66
Johnson, Jim UK independence Party (UKIP) 365
Jones, Alan Green Party  67
Tattersall, Sarah Jane (Elected) Labour Party 1085

Wombwell Ward

Name Party Votes
Griffin, Daniel James (Elected) Labour Party 1672
Toon, Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 369

Worsbrough Ward

Name Party Votes
Carr, Gill (Elected) Barnsley Independent Group 1020
Conway, Lauren Elizabeth Green Party  111
Lodge, Jake Michael Labour Party 931
Wilkinson, Stuart Nicholas The Conservative Party Candidate 130