Local government elections 2021

Results of the local government elections held on 6 May 2021.

  • Total votes cast 52,527
  • Turnout 28.47%
  • Total postal: 32,265
  • 61.4% of votes were postal votes

The Labour Party has had its majority on Barnsley Council reduced to 35 seats. Labour lost one seat overall in the 21 wards contested. 

The political make-up of the 63-seat council is now:

  • Barnsley Independent Group: 1
  • The Conservative Party candidate: 3
  • Independent: 3
  • Labour Party: 49
  • Liberal Democrats: 7

Central Ward 

Number of registered electors 8,373. Total number of ballot papers received 1,989.  Turnout 23.87%

Spoilt ballots - 17

Name Party Votes Elected?
Ian Guest Green Party 366  
Summer Louanne Risebury Labour Party 964 ELECTED
Catherine Theresa Rogerson Liberal Democrats 113  
Adrian Thompson The Conservative Party candidate 529  

Cudworth Ward

Number of registered electors 8,307. Total number of ballot papers received 1,973.  Turnout 23.84%

Spoilt ballots - 8

Name Party Votes Elected?
Mark Anthony Arnold Barnsley Independent Group 285  
Mark James Brook The Conservative Party candidate 316  
Steve Houghton Labour Party 1,368 ELECTED
Elizabeth Kate Waters Liberal Democrats 75  

Darfield Ward

Number of registered electors 8,069. Total number of ballot papers received 2,346.  Turnout 29.15%

Spoilt ballots - 12

Name Party Votes Elected?
Kevin Bennett Liberal Democrats 77  
Benjamin John Richard Harrison The Conservative Party candidate 600  
Kevin John Howard Osborne Labour Party 1,166 ELECTED
Victoria Semley Barnsley Independent Group 372  
Graham Stringer The For Britain Movement 98  
Kris Tonkinson Independent 21  

Darton East Ward

Number of registered electors 8,869. Total number of ballot papers received 2,893.  Turnout 32.70%

Spoilt ballots - 7

Name Party Votes Elected?
Mat Crisp Liberal Democrats 1,119 ELECTED
Sharon Love Barnsley Independent Group 587  
Kirsty Mcara-Marsh Green Party 135  
John Michael Miller The Conservative Party candidate 323  
Dave Webster Labour and Co-operative Party 722  

Darton West Ward

Number of registered electors 8,768. Total number of ballot papers received 2,825.  Turnout 32.25%

Spoilt ballots - 20

Name Party Votes Elected?
Marie Bates The Conservative Party candidate 914  
Alice Cave Labour Party 1,051 ELECTED
Tom Heyes Green Party 755  
Andrew Stephen Waters Liberal Democrats 85  

Dearne North Ward

Number of registered electors 8,187. Total number of ballot papers received 1,741.  Turnout 21.35%

Spoilt ballots - 19

Name Party Votes Elected?
Wendy Ann Cain Labour Party  1,052  ELECTED
George Hill The Conservative Party candidate  412  
Simon Hulme Liberal Democrats  49  
Savannah Jarvis Social Democratic Party  47  
Maxine Spencer English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  162  

Dearne South Ward

Number of registered electors 9,169. Total number of ballot papers received 2,291.  Turnout 23.99%

Spoilt ballots - 26

Name Party Votes Elected?
Dorothy Coates Labour Party  1,364  ELECTED
Linda Fielding Liberal Democrats  70  
Jacob Graham Griffin The Conservative Party candidate  398  
David Alan Jarvis Social Democratic Party  359  
Janus Polenceusz English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  74  

Dodworth Ward

Number of registered electors 8,487. Total number of ballot papers received 2,990.  Turnout 35.23%

Spoilt ballots -14

Name Party Votes Elected?
Phillip Birkinshaw Barnsley Independent Group 757  
Emma Johnson-Henshaw Labour Party 677  
Lee Ogden The Conservative Party candidate 651  
Rebecca Jean Trotman Green Party 178  
Chris Wray Liberal Democrats 804 ELECTED

Hoyland Milton Ward

Number of registered electors 9,374. Total number of ballot papers received 2,937.  Turnout 31.34%

Spoilt ballots - 19

Name Party Votes Elected?
John Brian Evans Green Party 232  
Glenn Charles Lawrence Liberal Democrats 99  
Daniel Simpson Independent 331  
James Michael Stowe Labour Party 1,153 ELECTED
Angela Waller Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 60  
David Andrew White The Conservative Party candidate 1,040  

Kingstone Ward

Number of registered electors 7,769. Total number of ballot papers received 1,846.  Turnout 23.84%

Spoilt ballots - 11

Name Party Votes Elected?
Peter Doyle Barnsley Independent Group 396  
Peter Gorden Giles Green Party 181  
Tracey-Ann Holland Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 41  
Ian Levitt-Smillie The Conservative Party candidate 310  
Pooja Ramchandani Labour Party 699 ELECTED
Carlo Turner Independent 85  
Phillip David Wright Liberal Democrats 123  

Monk Bretton Ward

Number of registered electors 8,953. Total number of ballot papers received 2,314. Turnout 25.94%

Spoilt ballots - 5

Name Description Votes Elected?
Steve Green Labour Party 1,260 ELECTED
Gary McNair Barnsley Independent Group 415  
Matthew Rigden Nicholson Liberal Democrats 46  
Chris Scarfe Green Party 102  
Michael John Toon The Conservative Party candidate 486  

North East Ward

Number of registered electors 10,214. Total number of ballot papers received 2,587. Turnout 25.40%

Spoilt ballots - 10

Name Party Votes Elected?
Raymond Archer Barnsley Independent Group 746  
Sam Christmas Liberal Democrats 65  
Jeff Ennis Labour Party 1,268 ELECTED
Samuel Joe Wilkinson The Conservative Party candidate 498  

Old Town Ward

Number of registered electors 8,593. Total number of ballot papers received 2,528. Turnout 29.48%

Spoilt ballots - 9

Name Party Votes Elected?
Will Fielding Liberal Democrats 112  
Liam James Hardcastle Barnsley Independent Group 390  
Phil Lofts Labour Party 1,084 ELECTED
Estelle Marie Mageean Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 26  
Gillian Margaret Nixon Green Party 203  
Clive Watkinson The Conservative Party candidate 578  
Donald Wood Independent 124  

Penistone East Ward

Number of registered electors 9,651. Total number of ballot papers received 4,311.  Turnout 44.69%

Spoilt ballots -25

Name Party Votes Elected?
Alex Burnett Labour Party 988  
Kate Helen Raynor Green Party 309  
Susan Jane Waters Liberal Democrats 1034  
John Major Wilson The Conservative Party candidate 1,954 ELECTED

Penistone West Ward

Number of registered electors 10,059. Total number of ballot papers received 3,874.  Turnout 38.48%

Spoilt ballots -9

Name Party Votes Elected?
Martin Richard Bancroft The Conservative Party candidate  1,172  
Edward Dillingham Reform UK  166  
Sarah Louise Grainger Labour Party  745  
Mandy Lowe-Flello Liberal Democrats  1,444  ELECTED
Richard Thomas JamesTrotman Green Party  338  

Rockingham Ward

Number of registered electors 8,716. Total number of ballot papers received 2,781.  Turnout 31.98%

Spoilt ballots - 17

Counting resulted in a dead heat between Labour Party candidate Nicola Sumner and the Conservative Party candidate Roy Garratt.

Ballot papers were re-counted numerous times, but a deadlock was still not broken, so the result was decided by chance. This is standard practice when this happens. A coin was tossed – heads for Conservative and tails for Labour. The coin landed on tails.

Name Party Votes Elected?
Andy Belk Keep Equality Safe Party 75  
Karen Fletcher Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 115  
Roy Garratt The Conservative Party candidate 1,084  
James Grinham Green Party 289  
Paul Nugent Liberal Democrats 124  
Nicola Sumner Labour Party 1,084 ELECTED

Royston Ward

Number of registered electors 8,713. Total number of ballot papers received 2,379.  Turnout 27.39%

Spoilt ballots - 8

Name Party Votes Elected?
Michael Davies The Conservative Party candidate 422  
Neil Fisher Independent 95  
Kirk Harper Barnsley Independent Group 700  
Simon Michael Bullivant Layton Green Party 78  
Caroline Makinson Labour Party 1,034 ELECTED
Patrick Dimelow Smith Liberal Democrats 46  

St Helen's Ward

Number of registered electors 7,946. Total number of ballot papers received 1,736.  Turnout 21.89%

Spoilt ballots - 9

Name Party Votes Elected?
Sarah Elizabeth Booth Liberal Democrats 52  
Mick Chambers Yorkshire Party 233  
Donna Cutts The Conservative Party candidate 330  
Alan Jones Green Party 91  
Sarah Jane Tattersall Labour Party 983 ELECTED
Steve Vajda Social Democratic Party 38  

Stairfoot Ward

Number of registered electors 9,111. Total number of ballot papers received 2,360.  Turnout 26%

Spoilt ballots - 7

Name Party Votes Elected?
Karen Dyson Labour Party  895  ELECTED
Elizabeth Hill The Conservative Party candidate  363  
Wayne Johnson Independent  689  
Jame Robert Kitching Liberal Democrats  42  
Kay Lousie Thewlis Barnsley Independent Group  364  

Wombwell Ward

Number of registered electors 9,673. Total number of ballot papers received 2,443.  Turnout 25.43%

Spoilt ballots - 15

Name Party Votes Elected?
James Lewis Higginbottom Labour Party 1,346 ELECTED
Simon Nicholas Kusners Green Party 127  
Susan Mary Rose Liberal Democrats 79  
Jon Seymour English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 103  
Amy Stewart Independent 108  
Rachel Louise Thompson Social Democratic Party 17  
Alex Wilkinson The Conservative Party candidate 648  

Worsbrough Ward

Number of registered electors 7,557. Total number of ballot papers received 2,232.  Turnout 29.56%

Spoilt ballots - 18

Name Party Votes Elected?
Michael Alan Barraclough The Conservative Party candidate  485  
Roy Bowser Labour Party  827  ELECTED
Sarah Calvert Liberal Democrats  129  
Gillian Carr Barnsley Independent Group  775  

Police and Crime Commissioner election

Results of the Police and Crime Commissioner election held on Monday 10 May 2021.

Name Party Votes Elected?
Alan Roy Billings Labour and Co-operative Party  27,890 ELECTED
David Lewis Chinchen Conservative Party candidate  17,934  
Joe Otten Liberal Democrats  5,516  

Total turnout: 52,547

Dr Alan Billings, the Labour Party candidate, has been elected as the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire.