Local Government and South Yorkshire Combined Authority Mayoral Elections - Thursday 2 May 2024

On Thursday 2 May 2024, elections will take place in all 21 of Barnsley Council’s wards (one councillor per ward), as well as an election for a South Yorkshire Combined Authority Mayor.

To vote in these elections you must be registered on the electoral register at the property you reside at.

All electors who are added to the electoral register by 1 March 2024 and are eligible to vote will be sent a polling card around 26 March 2024. Further polling cards will be sent out during April to those electors who have been added to the register after 1 March 2024. The deadline to register to vote in these elections is 12 midnight on Tuesday 16 April 2024.

You can register to vote on the GOV UK website.

See a list of all the polling stations in Barnsley.

Notice of election

Statement of persons nominated - Local government elections

Central Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Rogerson Catherine Teresa Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Anne Oxley

SEC Jessey K Too

 
Scarfe Christopher Michael 4 Mount Street, Barnsley, S70 1PA Green Party

PRO Adrian Scarfe

SEC Sylvia Scarfe

 
Sumner Nicola Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Labour Party

PRO Christopher Redmond

SEC Judith M Bird

 
Thompson Adrian Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Peter M Millward

SEC Michael Close

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Cudworth Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Brook Mark J Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Lee Makings

SEC Adele Pugh

 
Houghton Steve

7 Paddock Grove, Cudworth, Barnsley, S72 8GF

Labour Party

PRO Joseph W Hayward

SEC Raymond Elvin

 
Nepal Kabir Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Green Party

PRO Michael Savage

SEC Louise Savage

 
Waters Elizabeth Kate Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Marjorie Farrell

SEC Owen Taylor

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Darfield Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Hulme Simon Richard Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Andrew Wordley

SEC Cheryl B Holroyd

 
McKenzie Scott Andrew

14 Ridgeway Avenue, Darfield, Barnsley, S73 9DU

Reform UK

PRO Joanne L Cavnor

SEC Ewa McKenzie

 
Osborne Kevin John Howard

14 Mary Street, Little Houghton, Barnsley, S72 0HB

Labour Party

PRO Pauline Markham

SEC Hubert Beaumont

 
White Ian Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Keith Ashmore

SEC Joanne Sproule

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Darton East Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Benoit Aiden Ian

12 St Thomas Road, Redbrook, Barnsley, S75 1HW

Reform UK

PRO Sharon Love

SEC Peter Love

 
Biltcliffe Simon Address in Wakefield Council area Yorkshire Party

PRO Robert Seager

SEC Brenda Long

 
Millner

Millner

Gillian Ruth

16 Rydal Close, Penistone, Sheffield, S36 8HN

The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Kathleen Staniland

SEC Robert J Barnard

 
Nayeri Leyla

30 Oaks Farm Drive, Darton, Barnsley, S75 5BZ

Liberal Democrats

PRO Richard Michael Denton

SEC Siow Yeow Koh

 
Wilcockson Teresa Ann

44 Oaks Farm Drive, Darton, Barnsley, S75 5BZ

Labour Party

PRO Mark Wilcockson

SEC Julie Elizabeth Morrall

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Darton West Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Bennett Kevin

21 The Grange, Beever Lane, Gawber, Barnsley, S75 2PL

Liberal Democrats

PRO Janet Wray

SEC Christopher Wray

 
Cave Alice

5 Alford Close, Barnsley, S75 2SB

Labour Party

PRO Phillip A. Lofts

SEC Liam Morgan

 
Lokkit Bee D'abeille Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Marie Bates

SEC Lee Ogden

 
Mayne Trevor Anthony

11 Prospect, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36 9RA

Green Party

PRO Thomas George Heyes

SEC Barbara Judith Heyes

 
Turner Shaun Kenneth Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Reform UK

PRO Luca Lorenzo Turner

SEC Julie C Turner

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Dearne North Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Cain Wendy Ann

4 Roman Street, Thurnscoe, Rotherham, S63 0HF

Labour Party

PRO Annette Gollick

SEC Gregory Kuczmaida

 
Evans Brian John

45 St Marys Road, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9JG

Liberal Democrats

PRO Janet Teasdale

SEC Ann Bailey

 
Spencer Maxine

19 Lockwood Road, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9JY

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

PRO Salifo Mohamed Salifo

SEC Hawa Abdulai

 
Toon Mike Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO John C Urquhart

SEC Margaret E Urquhart

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Dearne South Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Fielding Linda Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Sarah Rich

SEC Eileen Duffin

 
Jarvis David Alan Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Social Democratic Party

PRO David Alan Jarvis

SEC Francine Cheryl Yates

 
Pearson Deborah Jane

11 Pleasant Avenue, Great Houghton, Barnsley, S72 0BU

Labour Party

PRO Fay Fisher

SEC Janet Eades

 
Polenceusz Janus

12 Albert Road, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9NJ

English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

PRO Ursula Polenceusz

SEC Janus Polenceusz

 
Weems Elaine Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Rosemary S Jackson

SEC Brian P Jackson

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Dodworth Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Burkinshaw Steven John  Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Thomas Elliot Green

SEC Adam Luke Robinson

 
Hague-Brown Ian

1 Spey Close, Mapplewell, Barnsley, S75 6FR

Labour Party

PRO Helen E Totty

SEC Carole A Riggs

 
Wray Chris Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Peter J Fielding

SEC Linda Fielding

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Hoyland Milton Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Davies Michael James

10 Fearnley Road, Hoyland, Common, Barnsley, S74 0AU

Reform UK

PRO Brian Gregory

SEC Patricia Gregory

 
Heyes Tom

130 Churchfield Lane, Darton, Barnsley, S75 5DU

Green Party

PRO Bridget La Evans

SEC John B Evans

 
Lawrence Glenn

9 Distillery Side, Elsecar, Barnsley, S74 8HN

Liberal Democrats

PRO Helen Marie Manley

SEC Carl W Swift

 
Millner Andrew

16 Rydal Close, Penistone, Sheffield, S36 8HN

The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Linda Schofield

SEC Nicole Woodhouse

 
Stowe Mick

26 Newsome Avenue, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8QS

Labour Party

PRO Robin Franklin

SEC Timothy Shepherd

 
Waller Angela Ruth

131 Cemetery Road, Hemingfield, Barnsley, S73 0QN

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

PRO Graeme Daniel Waller

SEC Benjamin Lewis Waller

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Kingstone Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Bullcock Steve

31 St Johns Road, Barnsley, S70 1QT

Liberal Democrats

PRO Philip D Wright

SEC Susan Wright

 
Giles Peter Gordon

94 Lancaster Street, Barnsley, S70 6EW

Green Party

PRO Lynne C Kirk

SEC Carol M Birtle

 
Hardcastle Liam James Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Reform UK

PRO Jillian Ward

SEC Carol E Jones

 
Haw Roger Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Steven J Burkinshaw

SEC Helen E Burkinshaw

 
Holland Tracey-Ann

4 Eshton Walk, Barnsley, S70 2PG

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

PRO Tracey-Ann Holland

SEC Valerie Holland

 
Williamson Simon John Jordan Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Labour Party

PRO Sarah Heaton

SEC Terrence Lally

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Monk Bretton Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Green Steven Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Labour Party

PRO Thomas D Sheard

SEC Margaret Sheard

 
Rose Susan Mary Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Kathleen Darlington

SEC Jacqueline Isabella Louise Baggott

 
Stewart Rachel Jane

54 Preston Way, Monk Bretton, Barnsley, S71 2RT

Independent

PRO Joan MacKenzie

SEC Sylvia Turton

 
Wilkinson Alex Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Adrian Thompson

SEC Barbara Thompson

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

North East Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Archer Raymond

14 Stacey Crescent, Grimethorpe, Barnsley, S72 7DP

Independent

PRO Kathleen Archer

SEC Julie Schofield

 
Bullcock Samantha Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Andrew Haynes

SEC Jodie Lianne Thompson

 
Coates Dorothy Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Labour Party

PRO Jeffrey Ennis

SEC Ashley J Peace

 
Devoy Tony

3 Milefield Court, Grimethorpe, Barnsley, S72 7DB

Yorkshire Party

PRO Caroline Wood

SEC Colin C Wood

 
Wilkinson Samuel Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Pauline Joyce

SEC Dean Wilkinson

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Old Town Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Dangerfield Steve Address in the Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

PRO Stephen James Dangerfield

SEC Gareth William Roberts

 
Lofts Phil

Westfield House, Barugh Lane, Barugh, Barnsley, S75 1LJ

Labour Party

PRO Kathleen H. Jacobs

SEC Denise Ellis

 
Nixon Gillian Margaret Address in the Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Green Party

PRO Bryony L. Nixon

SEC John Martin Puk

 
Smith Patrick Dimelow Address in the Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Will Fielding

SEC David Frank Walker

 
Watkinson Clive Address in the Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Sean M Goldthorpe

SEC James Clay

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Penistone East Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Millar Peter

21 Ladyroyd, Silkstone Common, Barnsley, S75 4SF

The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Deborah J Toon

SEC Gordon Wilkinson

 
Raynor Kate Helen

5 West End Avenue, Millhouse Green, Sheffield, S36 9NZ

Green Party

PRO Anne D Horbury

SEC Mina Louise Thelwell

 
Roberts John Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Labour Party

PRO Margaret A Tylee

SEC Barry E Tylee

 
Waters Andy

7 Huskar Close, Silkstone, Barnsley, S75 4SX

Liberal Democrats

PRO Catherine Theresa Rogerson

SEC Patrick D Smith

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Penistone West Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Garratt Roy Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Ian G White

SEC Vikki Samantha Garratt

 
Lowe Flello Mandy

10 Foxmill View, Millhouse Green, Sheffield, S36 9AB

Liberal Democrats

PRO Hannah R Kitching

SEC David Greenhough

 
Nixon Frances

89 High Street, Penistone, Sheffield, S36 6BR

Labour and Co-operative Party (Joint Description with Co-operative Party)

PRO Catherine Jane Hunt

SEC Sarah L Grainger

 
Trotman Richard Thomas James

66 High Street, Penistone, Sheffield, S36 6BS

Green Party

PRO Suzanne Bridges

SEC Thomas Lawrence Bridges

 
Wood David Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Reform UK 

PRO Helen T Wood

SEC Nigel Senior

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Rockingham Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Holling Sherry Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Labour Party

PRO Jacqueline Edna Milley

SEC Angela Drury

 
Holt Jaz Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Independent

PRO Kevin J. Kent

SEC Dorothy Holt

 
Lomas Robert Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Reform UK

PRO Michael Davies

SEC Donna Marie Davies

 
Waters Sue Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Simon R Hulme

SEC Kelly Marie Oates

 
Weems Phil Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Sonia Woolhouse

SEC John M Woolhouse

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Royston Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Barker Jennifer Louise Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

PRO Emma Mary Dee

SEC Jennifer Louise Barker

 
Barraclough Michael Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Susan J Mahoney

SEC Charles D Ellis

 
Fisher Neil

46 Park View, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4AA

Independent

PRO Timothy Dowding

SEC Melanie J Bray

 
Hood Jonathan Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Christine Sarah Mallin

SEC Andrea Darby

 
Makinson Caroline

2a Haigh Croft, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4SF

Labour Party

PRO Graham Kyte

SEC William H. Newman

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

St Helen's Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Nicholson Matthew Rigden Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Jonathan Paul Hood

SEC Taylor May Hood

 
Ogden Lee Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Patricia Padgett

SEC John M Padgett

 
Tattersall Sarah Jane

372 Carlton Road, Athersley South, Barnsley, S71 2BJ

Labour Party

PRO Neil G Wright

SEC David J Leech

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Stairfoot Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Dyson Karen Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Labour Party

PRO Martin C Dyson

SEC David E Howes

 
Hitchmough Mark Kevan Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Mark Kevan Hitchmough

SEC Jennifer Crystal Hitchmough

 
Kitching James Robert Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Piotr Durka

SEC Elena Adriana Stroian

 
Turner Luca Lorenzo Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Reform UK

PRO Andrew G. Gillis

SEC Sharon Gillis

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Wombwell Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Green Robert Welton Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Liberal Democrats

PRO Matthew George Goodwin

SEC Samantha Elizabeth Goodwin

 
Higginbottom James Lewis

66 Summer Lane, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8HE

Labour Party

PRO Robert Frost

SEC Brenda Eastwood

 
Moore Simon Glen Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Reform UK

PRO Charles J Rawson

SEC Karen L Rawson

 
Roebuck Jessica Claire Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area Green Party

PRO Gillian Davies

SEC Chantelle L Broomhead

 
Toon Debbie Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Christine Armitage

SEC John A. Armitage

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Worsbrough Ward

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a borough councillor for the said Electoral Ward at the election to be held on Thursday 02 May 2024.

1. Surname 2. Other names 3. Home address 4. Description 5. Names of proposer and seconder 6. Reason why the person no longer stands nominated
Bowser Roy Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough area Labour Party

PRO Doreen Clarke

SEC Allison Johnson

 
Calvert Sarah

29 Strafford Avenue, Ward Green, Barnsley, S70 6ST

Liberal Democrats

PRO Susan M. Rose

SEC Sam Benjamin Calvert

 
Owen Jamie Thomas Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough area Reform UK

PRO David P Cherry

SEC Sandra Cherry

 
Wilkinson Charlotte Address in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough area The Conservative Party Candidate

PRO Greg Layzell

SEC Lisa J Lee

 

The above persons whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated.

Notices and statement of persons nominated - Combined Authority Mayoral Elections

Notice of election agents

I hereby give notice that the names of election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:

Name of election agent Correspondence address Name of candidate
COX
Jane
9a High Street, Penistone, S36 6BR ALLEN
Nicholas Karl
BRIGGS
Jackie
92 High Street, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9DG BETTNEY
David
KILLEYE
Matthew Robert Halward
Trades and Labour, Talbot Street, Sheffield, S2 2TG COPPARD
Oliver James
NICHOLSON
Anthony
12 Halmshaw Terrace, Bentley, Doncaster, DN5 0BD JOHNSON
Douglas James Preston
SANGAR
Andrew Paul
Sheffield Liberal Democrats,
2 Wyvern House, Guernsey Road, Sheffield, S2 4HG
KITCHING
Hannah Ruth

Notice of election sub-agents

I hereby give notice that the names, addresses and areas of appointment of sub-agents at this election, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:

Name of candidate Sub-agent name Sub-agent address Area of appointment
JOHNSON
Douglas James Preston
ELLIOT
Marieanne
37 Meersbrook Park Road
Sheffield, S8 9FN
Sheffield City Council Area

Statement of persons nominated

A poll will be held on Thursday 2 May 2024 between 7am and 10pm

The following people have been or stand nominated for election as mayor for the above combined authority. Those who no longer stand nominated are listed but will have a comment in the right hand column.

Candidate name Address of candidate Description of candidate If candidate no longer nominated reason why
ALLEN
Nick
(address in Doncaster) The Conservative Party Candidate  
BETTNEY
David
(address in Barnsley) Social Democratic Party  
COPPARD
Oliver James
(address in Sheffield) Labour and Co-operative Party  
JOHNSON
Douglas James Preston
191, Fox Street, Sheffield, S3 9HD Green Party  
KITCHING
Hannah
(address in Barnsley) Liberal Democrats  

 

Voter ID

You need to show photo ID when you vote at a polling station. You can find out which type of photo ID is accepted on the Electoral Commission website.

You can apply for a free voter ID document, known as a Voter Authority Certificate, if:

  • you don’t already have an accepted form of photo ID
  • you’re not sure whether your photo ID still looks like you

The deadline to apply for a Voter Authority Certificate in time for this election is 5pm on Wednesday 24 April 2024.

Find out more and apply for a Voter Authority Certificate.

Other ways to apply

You can also apply for a Voter Authority Certificate by post. Fill in the application form and send this to: Electoral Services, PO Box 634, Barnsley, S70 9GG. You can request a copy of the form by calling us on (01226) 773070.

You may also be able to apply in person by visiting Barnsley Town Hall, Church Street, Barnsley, S70 2TA.

If you need any help with applying for a Voter Authority Certificate, call us on (01226) 773070.

Other ways to vote

Voting by post

If you’re on the electoral register, you can apply to vote by post instead of voting at the polling station.

If you are not already a postal voter, we must receive your application to vote by post for this election by no later than 5pm on Wednesday 17 April 2024

Voting by proxy

You can also appoint someone you trust to go to the polling station and vote on your behalf. This is called a ‘proxy’ vote. Find out more about voting by proxy.

The deadline to apply for a proxy vote for this election is 5pm on Wednesday, 24 April 2024.  Please note that both you and your nominated proxy must be registered to vote in the UK before you can apply and your proxy will need to show their own acceptable form of photo ID when voting on your behalf.

Key dates for the elections on Thursday 2 May

Event Date

Publication of notice of election

Tuesday 26 March 2024

Nomination Period opens

Wednesday 27 March 2024

Close of Nomination Period

Friday 5 April 2024 at 4pm

Publication of Statement of Persons Nominated

Monday 8 April 2024 by 4pm

Last day to register to vote in time for 2 May elections

Tuesday 16 April 2024

Last day to apply for a postal vote in time for 2 May elections, or to cancel or change any existing postal and/or postal proxy arrangements

Wednesday 17 April 2024 at 5pm

Last day to apply for a Voter Authority Certificate

Wednesday 24 April 2024 at 5pm

Last date to apply to vote by proxy for 2 May elections

Wednesday 24 April 2024 at 5pm

Polling Day

Thursday 2 May 2024 7am – 10pm

Information for prospective candidates and agents

A Polling Day and Count Briefing session for candidates and agents will be held at Barnsley Town Hall on Monday 22 April 2024 at 5pm. If you are unable to attend the briefing in person, you may join via Microsoft Teams. Please contact electoralservices@barnsley.gov.uk to request a link to the meeting.